extraction and characterization of nigeria shea butter oil

  • [PDF] Study of the Physico Chemical Properties of Alkyd

    Alkyd resin was prepared from shear butter oil (SBO) using the two step procedures; alcoholysis and polyesterification. The oil and alkyd resin were characterized and evaluated by standard methods, for their physico-chemical properties. The analysis showed that the alkyd resin based on Shea butter oil recorded average acid value of 15.2 (mgNaOH/g), iodine value (98.0 mg/g), P value 6.7

    Get Price
  • Shea butter Wikipedia

    Shea butter (/ ʃ iː /, / ˈ ʃ iː ə /, or / ʃ eɪ /) is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is ivory in color when raw and commonly dyed yellow with borututu root or palm oil.It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries.

    Get Price
  • Extraction, Characterization of African Pear (Dacryodes

    Extraction, Characterization of African Pear (Dacryodes Edulis) Oil and its Application in Synthesis and Evaluation of Surface Coating Driers Ibanga O. Isaac1 1Department of Chemistry, Akwa Ibom State University, Ikot Akpaden, P.M.B 1167, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria Okon D. Ekpa2, Udofot J. Ekpe3 2, 3 Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry,

    Get Price
  • Mechanical extraction of shea butter: Optimisation

    This study showed that the extraction methods affect both yield and quality of SB. Keywords: shea butter, mechanical extraction, box- ehnken, FTIR 1. Introduction Extraction of vegetable oils is nowadays done by chemical method using solvents such as n-hexane. This gives a high yield of vegetable oil with short processing time

    Get Price
  • Mechanical extraction of shea butter: Optimisation

    This study showed that the extraction methods affect both yield and quality of SB. Keywords: shea butter, mechanical extraction, box- ehnken, FTIR 1. Introduction Extraction of vegetable oils is nowadays done by chemical method using solvents such as n-hexane. This gives a high yield of vegetable oil with short processing time

    Get Price
  • Physicochemical Properties and Fatty Acid Profile of Shea

    The iodine value of Shea butter and Telfairia seed oil were significantly (p<0.05) higher than that of the control which gave 57.33g/100g iodine value. Shea butter also gave 1.461 refractive index, 0.927g/ml density, 36.57°C slip melting point, 211.00°C smoke point, 83.92cSt kinematic viscosity, and 4red and 20yellow lovibond colour.

    Get Price
  • Effects of Extraction Methods on the Yield and Quality

    Apart from the methods listed above, other methods have been developed in the industries for the extraction of the Shea butter. Shea butter is used as table oil due to its high nutritive value (Okullo et al., 2010; Olaniyan and Oje, 2007).It also finds use as a non-orthodox traditional plant used for the treatment of leprosy and other ailments in Nigeria and other Africa countries.

    Get Price
  • Extraction and Physicochemical Characterization of Oil

    Shea butter/oil, fat obtained from nuts of Shea tree has multiple applications as cooking oil, replacer of cocoa butter in chocolate industry and application in cosmetics industry [6]. Beside this, the plant has been employed to heal many diseases traditionally including joint pains, wounds, infections, constipation, stomachache and eye

    Get Price
  • Effects of Extraction Methods on the Yield and Quality

    Apart from the methods listed above, other methods have been developed in the industries for the extraction of the Shea butter. Shea butter is used as table oil due to its high nutritive value (Okullo et al., 2010; Olaniyan and Oje, 2007).It also finds use as a non-orthodox traditional plant used for the treatment of leprosy and other ailments in Nigeria and other Africa countries.

    Get Price
  • Lipid composition of nigerian Butyrospermum paradoxum

    In the northern parts of Nigeria Shea butter is commonly used as a frying and cooking oil. In the southern parts of Nigeria, its use as a frying and cooking oil is not very popular. However, it is known to the people for its local medicinal value in the treatment of cough and minor bone dislocation.

    Get Price
  • EXTRACTION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NIGERIA SHEA

    Based on the amount of shea butter used, the final product yield obtained was 94.55% mass and the percentage conversion of FFA in shea butter to biodiesel was 92.3% using a methanol/oil ratio of 6

    Get Price
  • Extraction And Characterization Of Orange Seed And Paw-Paw

    In this work oil was extracted from the seeds of both pawpaw and orange. The specific gravity, iodine value, acid value, peroxide value, saponification value and moisture content of pawpaw seed oil were determined and the result are 0.85, 30.20, 47.12, 48.60, 79.38, and 0.18 respectively.

    Get Price
  • Extraction and Physicochemical Characterization of Oil

    Shea butter/oil, fat obtained from nuts of Shea tree has multiple applications as cooking oil, replacer of cocoa butter in chocolate industry and application in cosmetics industry [6]. Beside this, the plant has been employed to heal many diseases traditionally including joint pains, wounds, infections, constipation, stomachache and eye

    Get Price
  • SHEA LAW UNION

    The extraction process has an important socio-economic role in Nigeria, since a significant part of the local women, many of whom are impoverished, directly or indirectly depend on shea nut collection and butter extraction for sale at local or export markets, which generates employment and income.

    Get Price
  • Physicochemical Properties and Fatty Acid Profile of Shea

    The iodine value of Shea butter and Telfairia seed oil were significantly (p<0.05) higher than that of the control which gave 57.33g/100g iodine value. Shea butter also gave 1.461 refractive index, 0.927g/ml density, 36.57°C slip melting point, 211.00°C smoke point, 83.92cSt kinematic viscosity, and 4red and 20yellow lovibond colour.

    Get Price
  • (PDF) PROBLEMS OF SHEA BUTTER PROCESSING IN AFRICA

    Whereas fat output using the traditional method will be about 25% (Niess, 1983). 7Harvested fresh fruit 11 PROBLEMS OF SHEA BUTTER EXTRACTIONInefficiency in extraction of shea butter oil constitute to its inability to compare well with other common vegetable oil (Babatunde and Olaoye, 1997).

    Get Price
  • Extraction and characterization of seed oils

    palmitic acids in the oil indicated several potential uses for the oil of C. excelsa. Kar and Mital (1999) reported that shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree Butyrespermum parkii, The shea butter fat was extracted from the seeds with various organic solvents, namely petroleum ether, n

    Get Price
  • Extraction and Characterization of Nigeria Shea Butter Oil

    This present study is aimed at extraction and characterization of a typical Nigerian shea butter oil with a view of placing it on the world map as the sample studied was obtained from the ancient city of Bida, a major producer of shea nut in Niger state of Nigeria.

    Get Price
  • Extraction And Characterization Of Orange Seed And Paw-Paw

    In this work oil was extracted from the seeds of both pawpaw and orange. The specific gravity, iodine value, acid value, peroxide value, saponification value and moisture content of pawpaw seed oil were determined and the result are 0.85, 30.20, 47.12, 48.60, 79.38, and 0.18 respectively.

    Get Price
  • Development and characterization of biodiesel from shea

    FFA in shea butter to biodiesel was 92.3% using a methanol/oil shea butter, biodiesel, fuel properties, oil extraction, transesterification INTRODUCTION From 1973, the year of the world oil crisis, till 2004 the Development and characterization of biodiesel from shea nut butter

    Get Price
  • Shea nut, Shea butter, Shea butter oil: Nigeria's untapped

    The soaring demand for Shea butter has brought to fore the necessity for Nigeria, the world's top producer, to capitalise on its unrivalled Shea nut production capacity, making it a valuable export commodity and a key component of Nigeria's diversification goal towards ensuring a

    Get Price
  • Monkey Kola Seed Oil Extraction and Characterization

    It was concluded that these solvents, particularly petroleum ether and n-hexane, could be used for the extraction of shea butter that is free from any oxidized fat and coloring impurities. Akpan et al. (1999) carried out extraction characterization and modification of castor seed oil and reported that tested parameters which include specific

    Get Price
  • Lipid composition of nigerian Butyrospermum paradoxum

    In the northern parts of Nigeria Shea butter is commonly used as a frying and cooking oil. In the southern parts of Nigeria, its use as a frying and cooking oil is not very popular. However, it is known to the people for its local medicinal value in the treatment of cough and minor bone dislocation.

    Get Price
  • Mechanical extraction of shea butter: Optimisation

    This study showed that the extraction methods affect both yield and quality of SB. Keywords: shea butter, mechanical extraction, box- ehnken, FTIR 1. Introduction Extraction of vegetable oils is nowadays done by chemical method using solvents such as n-hexane. This gives a high yield of vegetable oil with short processing time

    Get Price
  • THE SHEA BUTTER VALUE CHAIN Le Hub Rural

    Mechanized processing in West Africa yields 30-40% of shea butter from raw nuts. Together, processing plants located in Mali, Burkina Faso, Togo, Benin, Ghana and Cote d'Ivoire have the capacity to convert 162,000 t of nuts into about 50,000 t of shea butter, at an extraction rate of 31%. More efficient, fully

    Get Price
  • Monkey Kola Seed Oil Extraction and Characterization

    It was concluded that these solvents, particularly petroleum ether and n-hexane, could be used for the extraction of shea butter that is free from any oxidized fat and coloring impurities. Akpan et al. (1999) carried out extraction characterization and modification of castor seed oil and reported that tested parameters which include specific

    Get Price
  • Journal homepage: ModernScientificPress/Journals

    parameters of the oil due to environmental factors such as rain-fall, soil fertility, agronomic practices, maturation period and genetic substitution. This study is aimed at the extraction and characterization of rubber seed oil from Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria in order to obtain specific data for the oil

    Get Price
  • Journal homepage: ModernScientificPress/Journals

    parameters of the oil due to environmental factors such as rain-fall, soil fertility, agronomic practices, maturation period and genetic substitution. This study is aimed at the extraction and characterization of rubber seed oil from Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria in order to obtain specific data for the oil

    Get Price
  • Chemical characterization of shea butter oil soap

    Shea butter oil has been used in the manufacture of natural cosmetics, toothpaste, hair and skin care products, emulsions, liquors, ointments and medicinal cosmetics (Coulibaly et al., 2009). However, shea butter oil can be produced mechanically (hot or cold process) or chemically (solvent extraction) from the

    Get Price
  • ‪Muhammad Munir Sadiq‬ ‪Google Scholar‬

    Production and characterization of biodiesel from Nigerian mango seed oil. M Umaru, IA Mohammed, MM Sadiq, AM Aliyu, B Suleiman, T Segun Warri, Nigeria, 5-7, 2015. 11: 2015: Extraction and characterization of nigeria shea butter oil. SM Munir, M Umaru,

    Get Price
  • Cosmetic Potentials of African Shea Nut (Vitellaria

    Simple indigenous technology of soap production from shea butter: A cold-process alkali hydrolysis of the shea nut oil which is a simple adoptable technology, was reported by Warra et al. (2009a) in producing shea butter soap. The traditional method of extraction of the shea nut oil was employed.

    Get Price
  • How to Start Shea Butter Production in Nigeria Youth

    Extraction of shea oil/butter The semi-mechanized system of extraction utilizes appropriate technology and operations a bit more advanced than the manual, traditional system. A nut crusher, a kneader, or a hydraulic/screw press oftentimes complements the manual process and reduces the drudgery of the traditional system.

    Get Price
  • SOCIO-ECONOMIC CHARACTERISATION OF SHEA VALUE

    Study of the Socio-economic characterization of Shea production and supply chain washing, drying of the nuts and extraction of oil. The extraction process has an important socio-economic role in the producing areas since it generates employment Nigeria exports Shea butter mainly to the EU and US and this has increased in recent years as

    Get Price
  • Extraction and characterization of arrowroot (Maranta

    This research work aimed extraction and characterization of arrowroot starch. Besides, the effects of different concentrations of starch (2.59–5.41%, mass/mass) and concentrations of glycerol (9.95–24.08%, mass versus starch mass) on films properties were evaluated by a rotational central composite 2 2 experimental design. Arrowroot starch showed high amylose content (35%).

    Get Price
  • Extraction And Characterization Of Orange Seed And Paw-Paw

    The extraction and characterization of oils from fruit seeds have been carried out extensively, but not much data is available on the physio chemcial properties of the oil from the seed of African sweet orange, despite an initial attempt by some authors who worked on the seed of orange and closely related lime seeds (Nwobi et al, 2005).

    Get Price
  • Behind the butter: an energy analysis of Shea butter

    1. To reduce fuel wood consumption for Shea butter making by women cooperatives. 2. To improve the economics of Shea butter making by reducing the cost of energy. 3. Improve the working conditions of Shea butter making by reducing the exposure to wood smoke. 4. Improve product quality through better process control and cleaner working environment.

    Get Price
  • Cosmetic Potentials of African Shea Nut (Vitellaria

    Simple indigenous technology of soap production from shea butter: A cold-process alkali hydrolysis of the shea nut oil which is a simple adoptable technology, was reported by Warra et al. (2009a) in producing shea butter soap. The traditional method of extraction of the shea nut oil was employed.

    Get Price
  • Extraction, Characterization of African Pear (Dacryodes

    Extraction, Characterization of African Pear (Dacryodes Edulis) Oil and its Application in Synthesis and Evaluation of Surface Coating Driers Ibanga O. Isaac1 1Department of Chemistry, Akwa Ibom State University, Ikot Akpaden, P.M.B 1167, Uyo, Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria Okon D. Ekpa2, Udofot J. Ekpe3 2, 3 Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry,

    Get Price
  • (PDF) PROBLEMS OF SHEA BUTTER PROCESSING IN AFRICA

    Whereas fat output using the traditional method will be about 25% (Niess, 1983). 7Harvested fresh fruit 11 PROBLEMS OF SHEA BUTTER EXTRACTIONInefficiency in extraction of shea butter oil constitute to its inability to compare well with other common vegetable oil (Babatunde and Olaoye, 1997).

    Get Price
  • Extraction, production and characterization of biodiesel

    The aim of this study is to extract, produce and characterize biodiesel from shea butter, and then compare the physicochemical and fuel properties of the shea butter oil before and after biodiesel production. 2. Material and Methods 2.1. Sample Collection The shea butter kernels were obtained from Hadejia in Jigawa state, Nigeria.

    Get Price
  • Characteristics of a Typical Nigerian Jatropha curcas oil

    Aboderin Toluwalase, Extraction of oil from Jatropha curcas seeds- Optimization and Characterization, B.eng Thesis, Federal University of Technology Minna, Niger State (2010) Olaniyan A.M. and Oje K., Quality Characteristic of Shea butter recovered from Shea kernel through dry extraction process, Journal of Food Science Technology,44(4), 404

    Get Price
  • Chemical characterization of shea butter oil soap

    Shea butter oil has been used in the manufacture of natural cosmetics, toothpaste, hair and skin care products, emulsions, liquors, ointments and medicinal cosmetics (Coulibaly et al., 2009). However, shea butter oil can be produced mechanically (hot or cold process) or chemically (solvent extraction) from the

    Get Price
  • Development and characterization of biodiesel from shea

    FFA in shea butter to biodiesel was 92.3% using a methanol/oil shea butter, biodiesel, fuel properties, oil extraction, transesterification INTRODUCTION From 1973, the year of the world oil crisis, till 2004 the Development and characterization of biodiesel from shea nut butter

    Get Price
  • Extraction and characterization of seed oils

    palmitic acids in the oil indicated several potential uses for the oil of C. excelsa. Kar and Mital (1999) reported that shea butter is a natural fat obtained from the seeds of the shea tree Butyrespermum parkii, The shea butter fat was extracted from the seeds with various organic solvents, namely petroleum ether, n

    Get Price
  • Shea butter extraction technologies: Current status

    Shea butter is a high–value shea nut fat used as an edible oil, antimicrobial and moisturiser in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries, respectively. The annual worldwide export of shea nut from Africa is 350,000 MT of kernels with a market value of approximately $120 million to producing countries. The multifunctional properties of the shea butter depend strictly on its

    Get Price
  • Shea butter extraction technologies: Current status

    Shea butter is a high–value shea nut fat used as an edible oil, antimicrobial and moisturiser in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries, respectively. The annual worldwide export of shea nut from Africa is 350,000 MT of kernels with a market value of approximately $120 million to producing countries. The multifunctional properties of the shea butter depend strictly on its

    Get Price
  • Optimization of solvent extraction of shea butter

    70.8533 70.8533 Fig 4 Effect of extraction time, solvent volume and shea kernel sample weight of 30 g on %yield of shea butter 67.5 52.5 B: Solvent volume (ml) 350 40 C: Extraction time (min) Oil Yield (% w/w) Oil Yield (% w/w) 736 J Food Sci Technol (January 2016) 53(1):730–738 Table 3 Optimization and validation results 23.89 % for SBT and

    Get Price
  • Journal of Science, Technology, Mathematics and Education

    Journal of Science, Technology, Mathematics and Education (JOSTMED) Volume 8(2) 66 EXTRACTION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF NIGERIA SHEA BUTTER OIL .

    Get Price
  • Monkey Kola Seed Oil Extraction and Characterization

    It was concluded that these solvents, particularly petroleum ether and n-hexane, could be used for the extraction of shea butter that is free from any oxidized fat and coloring impurities. Akpan et al. (1999) carried out extraction characterization and modification of castor seed oil and reported that tested parameters which include specific

    Get Price
  • SHEA LAW UNION

    The extraction process has an important socio-economic role in Nigeria, since a significant part of the local women, many of whom are impoverished, directly or indirectly depend on shea nut collection and butter extraction for sale at local or export markets, which generates employment and income.

    Get Price
  • Journal homepage: ModernScientificPress/Journals

    parameters of the oil due to environmental factors such as rain-fall, soil fertility, agronomic practices, maturation period and genetic substitution. This study is aimed at the extraction and characterization of rubber seed oil from Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria in order to obtain specific data for the oil

    Get Price
  • Development and Physico-Chemical Characterization of a

    LNS formulas containing Shea butter from the Shea nut tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), a common fat source in parts of Sub-Saharan Africa, with and without flax-seed oil, as a source of omega-3 fatty acids, were developed. LNS formulas were batched (0.8 kg) in a wet grinder, sealed under nitrogen in three-layer mini-pouches (20 g), and underwent

    Get Price
Pre:advancede new agricultural oil making machine rapeseed
Next:Singapore extraction of sesame rice bran and palm oil